Interesting information about staff of election commissions

2010 2010-11-11T02:21:16+0200 1970-01-01T03:00:00+0300 en http://spring96.org/files/images/sources/subardynacyja.jpg The Human Rights Center “Viasna” The Human Rights Center “Viasna”
The Human Rights Center “Viasna”

Pinsk

The precinct commissions of Pinsk consist mainly of representatives of the labor collectives of the enterprises where the commissions are situated. Such conclusion can be made after looking through the lists of the PEC members that were uploaded to the website www.pinsk.by. For instance, here we draw the list of members of PEC #57, 12 out of 13 members of which are workers of different department of a branch republican enterprise Brestenerha – the Pinsk electricity supply networks who were nominated to the PEC by the labor collective of the enterprise, and the 13th - is also a worker of the Pinsk electricity supply networks who was nominated to the commission by the Belarusian Republican Youth Union.

1. Balashova Natallia Heorhiyeuna – nominated by the labor collective of the service of automated systems of the branch of the republican unitary enterprise Brestenerha – the Pinsk electricity supply networks;

2. Yarmolenka Aliaksandr Uladzimiravich – nominated by the primary organization of the Pinsk town organization of the republican public association Belaya Rus of the branch of the republican unitary enterprise Brestenerha – the Pinsk electricity supply networks;

3. Yafremau Aliaksei Viachaslavavich – nominated by the Pinsk city organization of the public association Belarusian Republican Youth Union;

4. Zubko Vadzim Piatrovich – nominated by the labor collective of the service of the means of dispatching and technological management of the branch of the republican unitary enterprise Brestenerha – the Pinsk electricity supply networks;

5. Klimovich Yury Aliakseyevich – nominated by the labor collective of the bureau of the branch of the republican unitary enterprise Brestenerha – the Pinsk electricity supply networks;

6. Kavalchuk Ruslan Alehavich – nominated by the labor collectives of the department of supervision of the exploitation, labor protection and fire security and the industrial-technical department of the branch of the republican unitary enterprise Brestenerha – the Pinsk electricity supply networks;

7. Kapyrkin Barys Aliakseyevich – nominated by the primary organization of the Pinsk city organization of the Belarusian public association of veterans of the branch of the republican unitary enterprise Brestenerha – the Pinsk electricity supply networks;

8. Kastseyeva Iryna Arseniieuna – nominated by the labor collective of the village area of the electricity supply networks of the branch of the republican unitary enterprise Brestenerha – the Pinsk electricity supply networks;

9. Liukavets Valery Vasiliievich – nominated by the labor collective of the relay protection and the relay ladder logic system of the branch of the republican unitary enterprise Brestenerha – the Pinsk electricity supply networks;

10. Minich Halina Mikalayeuna – nominated by the labor collective of the service of the current lines of the branch of the republican unitary enterprise Brestenerha – the Pinsk electricity supply networks;

11. Petrushenka Ala Yakauleuna – nominated by the primary organization of the Pinsk town organization of the public association Belarusian Union of Women of the branch of the republican unitary enterprise Brestenerha – the Pinsk electricity supply networks;

12. Turau Heorhi Ivoliievich – nominated by the primary organization of the trade union of the branch of the republican unitary enterprise Brestenerha – the Pinsk electricity supply networks;

13. Kharavets Liudmila Vasiliieuna – nominated by the labor collectives of the account and stationery department of the branch of the republican unitary enterprise Brestenerha – the Pinsk electricity supply networks.

Such commission can be controlled by the administration of the enterprise. The situation is quite similar at other PECs of Pinsk.


Baranavichy

The Baranavichy human rights defenders and members of the campaign teams of the potential candidates for presidency analyzed the lists of members of the 66 precinct election commissions of Baranavichy.

Only 5 out of 780 members of the PECs represent democratic parties (the Belarusian Leftist Party Fair World and the Belarusian Social Democratic Party Hramada).

In many cases the PECs are formed of representatives of the institutions and enterprises on the territory of which they are situated and are headed by representatives of their administration.

Human Rights Defenders for Free Elections

слухаць Радыё рацыя Міжнародная федэрацыя правоў чалавека Беларуская Інтэрнэт-Бібліятэка КАМУНІКАТ Грамадзкі вэб-архіў ВЫТОКІ Антидискриминационный центр АДЦ 'Мемориал' Prava-BY.info Беларускі Праўны Партал Межрегиональная правозащитная группа - Воронеж/Черноземье
Московская Хельсинкская группа
Молодежное Правозащитное Движение
amnesty international