List of the people detained and arrested before March 25

2007 2007-03-24T10:00:00+0200 1970-01-01T03:00:00+0300 en The Human Rights Center “Viasna” The Human Rights Center “Viasna”
The Human Rights Center “Viasna”

KGB and police continue to detain and persecute civic activists. During the two weeks the authorities arrested and jailed several dozen of activists of the youth pro-democratic movement in the regions and in Minsk. We have got the following list of the detained and the arrested activists of the pro-democratic movement is :

1. Zmitser Fedaruk (Minsk) – 5 days of jail

2. Liudmila Atakulava (Minsk) – 3 days of jail

3. Yauhen Shedka (Minsk) – 5 days of jail

4. Aliaksei Shydlouski (Minsk) – 5 days of jail

5. Vintsuk Viachorka (Minsk) – charged with disorderly conduct, trial on April 4

6. Viachaslau Siuchyk (Minsk) – charged with disorderly conduct, trial on April 4; detained on criminal charges of preparing for mass disorders

7. Aleh Korban (Minsk) – was detained; at present hiding from KGB

8. Mikita Krasnou (Minsk) – suspected of preparing mass disorders

9. Krystsina Shatsikava (Mahilou) – whereabouts unknown after people in civil clothes dragged her to a car

10. Natallia Starastsina (Vitebsk) – fined 150 USD, criminal charges of organizing group actions, detained for 3 days

11. Alexander Ramanovich – (Pinsk) – 3 days of jail

12. Kanstantsin Chuvak – (Pinsk) – detained

13. Viktar Karlinski (Baranavichy) – detained

14. Barys Haretski (Minsk) – 12 days of jail

15. Dzianis Karnou (Salihorsk) – detained

16. Zmitser Kukhlei (Masty) – detained

17. Alexander Uryuski (Vitebsk) -- fined 150 USD, criminal charges of organizing group actions, detained for 3 days

18. Maksim Azarau (Mahilou) – 7 days of jail

19. Ihar Bantsar (Hrodna) – 10 days of jail

20. Vadzim Saranchukou (Hrodna) – 5 days of jail

21. Andrei Famin (Hrodna) – 7 days of jail

22. Zmitser Tseslianok (Hrodna) – expelled from Hrodna State University

23. Ales Zarembiuk, detained, police searched apartment

24. Siarhei Parsiukevich (Vitebsk) – detained for distribution of newspapers

25. Yury Hlushakou (Homel) – trial to take place

26. Valer Putsitski (Rechytsa) – beaten by unknown people

27. Nasta Palazhanka (Minsk) – summoned to juvenile commission

28. Kasia Halitskaya (Minsk) – trial on March 26

29. Siarzhuk Karpovich (Minsk) – 3 days of jail

30. Piotr Kuzniatsou (Homel) – interrogated by police and charged with fraud

31. Ales Kopats (Masty) – police searched the apartment

32. Uladzimir Vialichkin (Brest) – detained

33. Andrus Ihnatovich (Minsk) – detained and kept in Akrestsina detention center

34. Mikhail Kozel (Zhytkavichy) – 3 days of jail on the charge of hooliganism and insult of state officials

35. Uladzimir Kazeka (Drahichyn) – charged with hooliganism

36. Alexandra Yasiuk (Barysau) – suspected of preparing mass disorders

37. Uladzimir Shyla (Salihorsk) – detained and charged with disorderly conduct, to be tried on March 26.

38. Valer Matskevich (Babruisk) – detained and kept in the detention center, charged with disorderly conduct.

39. Uladzimir Radzivonchyk (Pruzhany) -- police searched the apartment

40. Halina Paulava (Drahichyn) – detained for handing out Freedom Day cards, the cards were seized

41. Liudmila Peradryichuk (Drahichyn) – detained for handing out Freedom Day cards, the cards were seized

42. Uladzimir Shytsikau (Homel) – 5 days of jail.

43. Ihar Sukharukau (Navapolatsak) -- 5 days of jail 

44. Aliaksei Rubanau -- detained

45. P. Zhyukava -- detained

46. Yaraslau Bernikovich (Hlybokaye) -- detained and released in 1.5 hours



Probably, tomorrow we will get new names on the “black” list

Latest news

слухаць Радыё рацыя Міжнародная федэрацыя правоў чалавека Беларуская Інтэрнэт-Бібліятэка КАМУНІКАТ Грамадзкі вэб-архіў ВЫТОКІ Антидискриминационный центр АДЦ 'Мемориал' Prava-BY.info Беларускі Праўны Партал Межрегиональная правозащитная группа - Воронеж/Черноземье
Московская Хельсинкская группа
Молодежное Правозащитное Движение
amnesty international