The list of the detained and convicted on March 21-23 (UPDATED at 10.45a.m. on Macrh 24)

2006 2006-03-24T10:00:00+0200 1970-01-01T03:00:00+0300 en The Human Rights Center “Viasna” The Human Rights Center “Viasna”
The Human Rights Center “Viasna”

Passed Verdicts:
1. Sviataslau Sokal – 10 days of jail (Art 156, disorderly conduct)
2. Alexei Stepanov, Russian citizen – 10 days of jail (Art 156, disorderly conduct)
3. Dzianis Dziuba -- 10 days of jail (Art 156, disorderly conduct)
4. Daniil Pazharau – 10 days of jail, (167.1, unauthorized action, Kastrychnitski court, Judge Pratasavitskaya)
5. Volha Dzemchanka (reporter of Odnako newspaper) – fined 20 units (about 300 USD) Kastrychnitski court, Judge Pratasavitskaya
6. Tatsiana Khoma -- 10 days of jail, (167.1, unauthorized action, Partyzanski court, Judge Lebedz)
7. Hets – 10 days of jail, Partyzanski court
8. Luhin – 10 days of jail
9. Lakhava – 10 days of jail
10. Viktar Pinchuk – 10 days of jail
11. Pazharava – 10 days of jail
12. Valery Kaubaska – 10 days of jail
13. Luhina – 10 days of jail
14. Valery Mazynski – 15 days of jail (Leninski court)
15. Aleh Haurylau – 15 days of jail (Leninski court)
16. Lavon Malinouski – 15 days of jail (Leninski court)
17. Siarhei Babitski -- 10 days of jail, Kastrychnitski court, Judge Hermanovich)
18. Andrei Malash – 12 days of jail (Partyzanski court)
19. Anatol Labedzka – 15 days of jail, Leninski court
20. Alaksei Yanukevich – 12 days of jail (Centralny court)
21. Volha Charnykh -- 10 days of jail (Centralny court)
22. Andrei Tserashkou --10 days of jail (Centralny court)
23. Andrei Dzenisevich -- --10 days of jail (Centralny court)
24. Yury Sidun -- --10 days of jail (Centralny court)
25. Kostrychau -- --10 days of jail (Centralny court)
26. Katsiaryna Lehiza – 3 days of jail
27. Hrabavy – 15 days of jail
28. S. Kardash – 10 days of jail
29. Vital Aleinik – 10 days of jail (Kastrychnitski court, Judge Hermanovich)
30. Uladzimir Hrybovich – 10 days of jail (Kastrychnitski court, Judge Hermanovich)
31. Anushkevich – 10 days of jail (Kastrychnitski court, Judge Hermanovich)
32. Luchyna -- 10 days of jail (Kastrychnitski court, Judge Pratasavitskaya)
33. Yury Chavusau – 10 days of jail
34. Alexander Dabravolski -- 10 days of jail (Frunzenski court)
35. Volha Kuzmich -- 10 days of jail, Partyzanski court
36. Aleh Zhlutka -- 15 days of jail (Frunzenski court)
37. Andrei Dzenisevich -- 15 days of jail (Frunzenski court)
38. Uladzimir Zharou -- 15 days of jail (Maskouski court)
39. Alaksei Buklei -- 15 days of jail
40. Kanstantsin Rutkouski -- 10 days of jail
41. Vital Aleinik -- 10 days of jail
42. Ustsinau -- 15 days of jail
43. Mikalai Toustsik -- 10 days of jail, Leninski court
44. Piotr Tsiareshchanka -- 15 days of jail
45. Artsiom Lukyanchyk -- 10 days of jail, Maskouski court
46. Yury Dziuk -- 10 days of jail (Centralny court)
47. Katsiaryna Aniskevich -- 10 days of jail, Frunzenski court
48. Yauhen Biruk -- 10 days of jail
49. Ilya Reshetouski -- 10 days of jail
50. Hanna Kukharava – 3 days of jail
51. Kishkurna – 1 day of jail
52. Artsiom Zolatau -- 10 days of jail
53. Ales Shylovich -- 10 days of jail
54. Roma Khandziun -- 10 days of jail
55. Viktar Ramanishka -- 10 days of jail
56. Kanstantsin Viktarovich -- 15 days of jail
57. Palina Parakhimovich -- 10 days of jail
58. Antanina Hulko -- 10 days of jail
59. Kanstantsin Chykalau -- 10 days of jail
60. Dzianis Sheleh -- 10 days of jail
61. Volha Maklakava – 15 days of jail
62. Katsiaryna Pustavalava -- 10 days of jail
63. Uladzimir Kazak -- 10 days of jail
64. Iryna Darafeichuk (Art 156), March 22, Savetski court -- 7 days of jail
65. Andrei Dynko (Art 156) March 22, Savetski court -- 10 days of jail
66. Nasta Kavalova (Art 156) March 22 Savetski court – 3 days of jail
67. Alaksei Amelin (Art 156) March 22 Savetski court -- 10 days of jail
68. Andrei Vinakurau (167.1) March 22 Savetski court -- 10 days of jail
69. Zakharevich (Art 156) March 22 Savetski court -- 10 days of jail
70. Uladzimir Yamkavoy (Art 167) March 22 Savetski court -- 10 days of jail
71. Vadzim Parakhimovich (167) March 22 Savetski court
72. Kanstantsin Artsiomenka (167) March 22 Savetski court -- 10 days of jail
73. Valery Bradneuski (Art 156) March 22 Savetski court -- 10 days of jail
74. Yan Babitski -- 10 days of jail
75. Helena Savenkova -- 10 days of jail
76. Kiryl Zhautok (Partyzanski court)-- 10 days of jail
77. Siarhei Kasko -- 15 days of jail
78. Andrei Shukala (Zavodski court) -- 10 days of jail
79. Sviatlana Babintsava – 7 days of jail
80. Samvel Sagatelyan (Russian citizen) – 13 days of jail
81. Andrei Lubak (Ukrainian citizen) -- 15 days of jail
82. Vadzim Aleksandrovich (Zavodski court)-- 10 days of jail
83. Anastasia Milavanava – 5 days of jail
84. Yauhen Biruk -- 10 days of jail
85. Ilya Kulbitski – 7 days of jail
86. Yulia Kasper (?)
87. Tatsiana Kebikava – Pershamaiski court
88. Yuras Melashkevich – 15 days of jail (Maskouski court)
89. Andrei Lyanevich -- 10 days of jail
90. Alexander Burakou – 7 days of jail
91. Eduard Chuvak (Pinsk) – 10 days of jail (Pershamaiski court, March 23)
92. Aleh Barysevich -- 12 days of jail, March 23, Pershamaiski court, judge Alena Ananich
93. Yulia Yefimovich –7 days of jail, March 23, Pershamaiski court
94. Tatsiana Skurat -- 5 days of jail, Barysau (mother of 2 children – 8 and 11 year old)
95. Siarhei Stsiapanau -- 10 days of jail
96. Alexander Stsiapanau -- 10 days of jail
97. Alexei Siudak -- 10 days of jail
98. Andrei Zuyeu -- 15 days of jail Pershamaiski court March 23
99. Siarhei Salash -- 13 days of jail Pershamaiski court
100. Dzianis Sadouski – 10 days of jail, Savetski court, March 23
101. Alexander Varakhob – 10 days of jail, Savetski court, March 23
102. Aleh Boryn -- 10 days of jail, Savetski court, March 23
103. Maksim Fralou -- 10 days of jail, Savetski court, March 23
104. Natalla Kuntsova – 7 days of jail, Savetski court, March 23
105. Mikalai Shutsenkou -- 10 days of jail, Savetski court, March 23
106. Alexai Pishchada -- 10 days of jail, Savetski court, March 23
107. Pavel Halembiyeuski -- 10 days of jail, Savetski court, March 23
108. Sviatlana Suhaka – 7 days of jail, Savetski court, March 23
109. Larysa Nasanovich -- 10 days of jail, Savetski court, March 23
110. Ivan Zhanikhou -- 10 days of jail, Pershamaiski court, March 23
111. Andrei Adamovich -- 10 days of jail, Centralny court, March 23
112. Mikhail Kandrashou – 15 days of jail, Centralny court, March 23
113. Yauhen Samal -- 10 days of jail, Centralny court, March 23
114. Elizaveta Piatkevich – 5 days of jail, Centralny court, March 23
115. Raman Vakhrameyeu -- 10 days of jail, Centralny court, March 23
116. Lida Sauko – 5 days of jail, Centralny court, March 23
117. Stanislau Stohniy -- 10 days of jail, Centralny court, March 23
118. Alexander Malashtan -- 10 days of jail, Centralny court, March 23
119. Viktar Burylyuk -- 10 days of jail
120. Pavel Ambrasovich -- 15 days of jail
121. Yauhen Charnykh – 15 days of jail
122. Artur Yaramchuk -- 10 days of jail
123. Andrei Katausau -- 15 days of jail
124. Kanstantsin Usenok -- 10 days of jail, Centralny court, March 23
125. Viachaslau Navakouski – ACQUITTED (Centralny court, judge Alexei Bychko)
126. Ivan Valchok -- 15 days of jail
127. Anton Taras -- 11 days of jail
128. Alena Lukashevich – fined about 30USD
129. Daria Rastovich -- 10 days of jail

The list of the detained: (is being reviewed):
1. Andrei Dynko (Nasa Niva editor-in-chief), detained on March 21 while taking the food to the square
2. Sviataslau Sokal – detained on March 20, sentenced on March 21 to 10 days of jail (Art 156, disorderly conduct), Centralny district court, judge Alaksei Bychko
3. Alexei Stepanov, Russian citizen, sentenced on March 21 to 10 days of jail (Art 156, disorderly conduct), Centralny district court, judge Alaksei Bychko
4. Dzianis Dziuba, detained on March 20, sentenced on March 21 to 10 days of jail (Art 156, disorderly conduct), Centralny district court, judge Alaksei Bychko
5. Siarhei Mikhnou, detained on march 20 on Kastrychnitskaya Square (beaten)
6. Uladzimir Kishkurna
7. Siarhei Lukin
8. Mazynski
9. Alaksei Yanukevich
10. Zmitser Hurnevich
11. Biruk
12. Ryshytouski
13. Buklei
14. Yulia Kasper
15. Kukharava
16. Siarhei Kasko
17. Aleh Zhlutka
18. Yury Chavusau
19. Zmitser Siudak
20. Zmitser Khilko (beaten on March 20, charged with violation of Art 156, and released)
21. Alaksei Tabulich (beaten on March 20, charged with violation of Art 156, and released)
22. Tatsiana Khoma
23. Anatol Labedzka
24. Alaksandr Dabravolski
25. Tatsiana Yalavaya
26. Yury Sidun
27. Volha Kuzmich
28. Dzmitry Fedarovich
29. Kanstantsin Viktarovich
30. Lavontsi Malinouski
31. Volha Charnykh
32. Yury Aleinik
33. Luhin (Kastrychnitski court)
34. Pinchuk (Kastrychnitski court)
35. Pazharau (Kastrychnitski court)
36. Dzemchanka (Kastrychnitski court)
37. Kalbaska (Kastrychnitski court)
38. Luchyn (Kastrychnitski court)
39. Lakhau (Kastrychnitski court)
40. Ales Pashkevich (detained during the night with the Bell of Freedom, released in the morning, the bell was seized)
41. Alaksei Shaternik (detained during the night with the Bell of Freedom, released in the morning, the bell was seized)
42. Kanstantsin Rudkouski
43. Alexander Kasko, on March 20 the police beat him, took his passport away, and released him
44. Piotr Tserashenkau
45. Uladzimir Kishkurna (Partyzanski court)
46. Yury Chavusau (Partyzanski court)
47. Razhkou (Partyzanski court)
48. Uladzimir Hrabavy (Partyzanski court)
49. Stsepantsou
50. Andrei Stsiapanau
51. Siarhei Stsiapanau
52. Ustsinau – Judge Barysionak, Partyzanski court
53. Katsiaryna Leheza (Partyzanski court)
54. Volha Kuzmich (Partyzanski court)
55. Raman Vaida -- Judge Dzeminskaya, Partyzanski court
56. Yauhen Biruk -- Judge Dzeminskaya, Partyzanski court
57. Zhautok -- Judge Dzeminskaya, Partyzanski court
58. Shauchuk -- Judge Trubnikau, Partyzanski court
59. Hurko -- Judge Trubnikau, Partyzanski court
60. Vekhtarovich -- -- Judge Trubnikau, Partyzanski court
61. Antanina Hulko
62. Kanstantsin Chykalau
63. Piotr Dudanovich
64. Nasta Kavalova (detained on March 21)
65. Artsiom Zolatau
66. Alaksei Valeyeu
67. Dzmitry Shauchenka
68. Valery Astraverkhau
69. Ilya Kulbitski (detained on March 21)
70. Uladzimir Zharau (detained on March 21)
71. Mikalai Miatselski (detained on March 21)
72. Alexander Lychakauka (detained on March 21)
73. Siarhei Pakhodnia (detained on March 21)
74. Vadzim Aleksandrovich (detained on March 21)
75. Alaksei Papkou, under age (detained on March 21)
76. Yury Vinahradau (detained on March 21)
77. Siarhei Marchyk (detained on March 21)
78. Uladzimir Kuchvalski
79. Lena Miadzvedzeva
80. Mikhail Ulasau (detained on March 21)
81. Piotr Tserashkou
82. Hanna Tserashkova (released)
83. Mikalai Toustsik
84. Tamara Toustsik (released, to be tried later)
85. Artsiom Lukyanchyk
86. Ivan Zhanikhou
87. Viktar Khamenok
88. Chykalau
89. Ustsinau
90. Malash
91. Kepikava
92. Andrei Zuyeu
93. Alaksandr Burakou
94. Dzmitry Halinouski
95. Siarhei Serabrakou
96. Anaa Savenkova
97. Ivan Babitski
98. Sviatlana Babintsava
99. Natalla Vinitskaya
100. Paval Abrasovich
101. Andrei Abalevich (Miadzel)
102. Dzianis Sadouski (detained in the evening of March 22)
103. Sviatlana Suhaka (detained in the evening of March 22)
104. Andrei Hlebka (detained in the evening of March 22)
105. Taras Prakharenka (detained in the evening of March 22)
106. Aleh Boryn (Salihorsk)
107. Larysa Nasanovich (Salihorsk)
108. Alexander Malashtan (detained in the evening of March 22)
109. Elizaveta Piatkevich
110. Maksim Fralou
111. Alexei Pishchada
112. Yury Halavanin
113. Iryna Laurouskaya
114. Mikita Shytsiankou
115. Pavel Hambiyeuski
116. Tatsiana Niadbayeva
117. Valery Pazniakevich
118. Paval Shalamitski (Pershamaiski court)
119. Leanid Narushevich, 15 years old, released
120. Viachaslau Navakouski
121. Andrei Korzun
122. Andrei Adzintsou
123. Maksim Naskou
124. Alaksei Zrezau
125. Daryna Arestovich
126. Viachaslau Siuchyk
127. Slava Tsukrenka

Latest news

слухаць Радыё рацыя Міжнародная федэрацыя правоў чалавека Беларуская Інтэрнэт-Бібліятэка КАМУНІКАТ Грамадзкі вэб-архіў ВЫТОКІ Антидискриминационный центр АДЦ 'Мемориал' Prava-BY.info Беларускі Праўны Партал Межрегиональная правозащитная группа - Воронеж/Черноземье
Московская Хельсинкская группа
Молодежное Правозащитное Движение
amnesty international